Your privacy is really important to us, so we always do everything we can to project it. This page should answer any questions you may have on this issue.

  • Luton Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

    This privacy notice explains how we use your information you and how we protect your privacy.
     
    The Chief Executive, Trevor Holden is the Data Controller for Luton Borough Council. We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law in the way we use your data.

    If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Yvonne Salvin via feedback@luton.gov.uk or by calling 01582 546398. 

  • As part of any recruitment process, Luton Council collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Luton Council is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.


    What information do we collect?
    We collect a range of information about you. This includes:
    • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
    • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
    • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
    • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
    • medical/health information after a conditional offer has been made
    • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
    • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.


    We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.


    The organisation will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, and where the role requires it, we request information from the Disclosure and Barring Service through uCheck for criminal records checks and Barred Lists checks. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a conditional job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

    Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).


    Why do we process personal data?
    We need to process data in exercise of public interest to recruit to roles.
    In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts. Processing data from job applicants allows the employing organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.


    The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our legal obligation under the Equalities Act .


    If you opt to give us your special category data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religion, and disability we will use this data for the purposes of equal opportunities statistical monitoring only and not used it as part of the recruitment and selection processes. The lawful basis for collecting this information is public task and public interest.


    We are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and. The lawful basis is public task and public interest.


    We will use your data for the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.  We will also keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not consent, we will not hold your data for this purpose and you will not be contacted about future employment opportunities.


    Who has access to data?
    Your information will be shared internally within Luton Council or with the employing organisation to which you’ve applied, for example Active Luton, for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, and the hiring panel for the role which you have applied for.


    The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and  an offer of employment is made to you. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.
    Some of the data will be held abroad, within the EU but we will not transfer your data outside the EU.


    How does the organisation protect data?
    The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.


    For how long does the organisation keep data?
    If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file in line with our Retention Schedule  after the end of the relevant recruitment process.
    If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file (and retained during your employment). The periods for which your data will be held are in line with our Retention Schedule.  Details of which will be made available to you as part of your contract.


    Your rights
    As a data subject, you may have a number of rights. You can:
    • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
    • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
    • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
    • object to the processing of your data
    • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.


    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact feedback@luton.gov.uk. We will consider your request, and where we are unable to comply will inform you of our reasons. You can make a subject access request by emailing feedback@luton.gov.uk

    If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Data Protection Officer or the Information Commissioner.


    What if you do not provide personal data?
    You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

    You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information. 


    Automated decision-making
    Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making. But where we do have automated decision-making this is done at the point an application is submitted and conducted based on an applicants answer to a specific question.  For example where it is not possible to undertake a role without a specific qualification, e.g. a degree in social work and you indicate on your application that you do not hold this or an equivalent qualification your application will be rejected. Where we do this, when you select the incorrect answer you will see a message stating that we will not be able to consider your application and your application will be automatically rejected.  If you do this in error, please contact the Recruitment team on jobs@luton.gov.uk and we can override this for you.